2018 Rotarian of the Year John Hughes (Denver Southeast) |
District Governor's Discretionary Awards | District Sponsored Awards |
Paul Harris Award for Excellence South Jeffco Recognition of Membership Development Initiatives Debi Bush (Denver Cherry Creek) District Service Award for Excellence ♦ Mary Jean Ewing (Boulder Flatirons) ♦ Bill Downes (Mountain Foothills) ♦ Peter Ewing (Boulder) ♦ Dan Himelspach (Denver Mile High) Significant Contribution to Those in Need ♦ Doug Andrews (Denver Southeast) ♦ Bob Ashley (Summit County) ♦ David Henninger (University Hills) ♦ Melly Kinnard, Cyrus Rajabi & Kent Bozarth (Denver) ♦ Jim Johnston (Denver) District Governor's Discretionary Award ♦ Larry Bass (Denver Southeast) ♦ Tom Bieging (Denver Southeast) ♦ Karen Loeb (Denver Southeast) ♦ Beverly Mendel (Carbon Valley) Four Way Test Award Bill Manning (Evergreen) Volunteer in Community Service Award by a Non-Rotarian Nancy Gooding (nominated by DG Abbas Rajabi) | Membership Best Club Growth Award Up to 20 Members Clear Creek 2000 Best Club Growth Award 21 to 45 Members South Jeffco Best Club Growth Award 46 to 75 Members eClub One Best Club Growth Award 76+ Members Littleton Membership Tip of the Iceberg Award Peak to Peak Family of Rotary Denver Southeast & Highlands Ranch Hayes Family Mental Health Award Commerce City Preserve Planet Earth Award Evergreen Public Relations Award Evergreen Ron Prascher Interact Service Award Golden High School Interact Vocational Service Award Aurora Fitzsimons (Guitars for the Troops) |
Rotary International Awards
TRF Citation for Meritorious Service
Gail Lehrmann (Parker)
TRF Distinguished Service Award (Nominated)
Carolyn Schrader (Denver Mile High)
Club Sponsored Awards
Ed Bemis Award - Sponsored by Rotary Club of Littleton
Winner: Rotary Club of Smoky Hill
Gary Fletcher Web Site Award - Sponsored by Rotary Club of eClub One
Winner: Rotary Club of Denver
George K. Davis Water Project Award - Sponsored by Lakewood Foothills Rotary Club
Winner: Rotary Club of Boulder Valley
Helping Hands Award – Sponsored by Rotary Club of Brush
Winner: Rotary Club of Denver Southeast
Kevin B. Farrell Leadership Award - Sponsored by Rotary Club of Denver Southeast
Winner: Curt Harris of the Rotary Club of Evergreen
Les Bevans Pacesetter Award - Sponsored by Rotary Club of University Hills
Winner: Dr. Stephen Petty of the Rotary Club of Denver Southeast
Literacy Award - Sponsored by Rotary Club of Englewood
Winner: Rotary Club of Denver Southeast
Outstanding Active Senior Award - Sponsored by Rotary Club of Boulder
Winner: Les Johnson of the Rotary Club of Denver Southeast
Ray Jenkins Award - Sponsored by Rotary Club of Denver
Winner: Rotary Club of Arvada Sunrise
Mental Health Initiatives Award - Sponsored by Rotary Club of Boulder Valley
Winner: Rotary Club of Denver Southeast
Scott Metcalf Award - Sponsored by Rotary Club of Lakewood Foothills
Winner: Rotary Club of Commerce City
World Community Service Award - Sponsored by Rotary Club of Denver Mile High
Winner: Rotary Club of Denver Southeast
Youth Services Award - Sponsored by Rotary Club of Smoky Hill
Winner: Rotary Club of Denver Southeast